Bearcats Commitment Ti'on Green

Like Bearcats Nation on Facebook. Follow BN on Twitter.

 
Tackles
TFL
Sacks
QB Hurries
FF
Avg. Rank
Cincinnati1423518.51251.4
South Florida1423315972.0
Rutgers11927.5141533.4
Pitt1152312.51224.6
UConn12230.512624.6
Louisville10627.514.5415.6
Syracuse12420.57.5715.8
West Virginia9914.54.5027.2
The fourth recruit to commit to Cincinnati after his visit to the Louisville game was Ti’on Green. Like the other three verbals from last weekend, Ti’on is from the recruiting hotbed of Florida where the Bearcats have really began to make inroads. His commitment makes him the sixth prospect from the state so far. Of the 24 commitments the Bearcats already have, 25% are from Florida, all of which will add more speed and athleticism to the team. Ti’on Green is certainly one of them.

Overview

Green plays both sides of the ball - runningback and defensive back. It’s no surprise as he has great speed even though he doesn’t look like he’s running that fast. He has long strides which makes him look like he’s gliding down the field. As a tailback, he has the body to bounce off tacklers but can avoid them just as easily with a little wiggle and juke. For a player his size it’s amazing how much body control he has and how hard it seems for defenses to get him down. I hate to use these comparisons because you really just never know how they turn out, but Green’s highlight tape looks exactly like Isaiah Pead’s coming out of high school, except Green is about 10 lbs heavier at this point in his career. I’m cautiously optimistic about that. At defensive back Green closes on receivers quickly. He plays cornerback in high school and reads the quarterbacks eyes well to break up a pass.

Outlook

As a runningback, Green might find it a tough road to see playing time as George Winn, Jameel Poteat, Ralph David Abernathy, and Akise Teague will be ahead of him to start the 2012 season. In addition, he will be competing with Deionte Buckley and Dennis Norfleet in his own class. That’s seven running backs on a team that runs a spread offense and, despite being a more balanced attack that most spreads, there won’t be enough reps to go around. If Green wants to see the field as a true freshman he might have to do it on the defensive side at safety or outside linebacker. But I think in all likelihood he will redshirt his freshman year to bulk up and gain an understanding of Cincinnati’s offensive or defensive schemes. After sitting out, I really quite frankly have no idea where he will end up be it running back or somewhere on defense.

Tags: Bearcats Bearcats Football Butch Jones Cincinnati Coach Butch Jones Linebacker Prospect Recruit Running Back Safety Tion Green UC Athletics UC Recruiting

comments powered by Disqus